Home
Acknowledgments
Conventions
Glossary
Maps
References
Links
Articles
Thumbnails
Species list
_______________
 
Acteonoidea
Cephalaspidea
Thecosomata
Gymnosomata
Anaspidea
Sacoglossa
Tylodinoidea
Pleurobrancho-
      morpha
Nudibranchia
     Doridacea
     Dendronotacea
     Arminacea
     Aeolidacea
 

 
Species List

The following list includes all species from Hawaii that we believe are valid at this time arranged in taxonomic order. Each species name links to the description of that species and each higher taxon name links to the thumbnail page for that taxon. Internal links to the orders and suborders are provided at the left for the convenience of the user.

To display thumbnail images of all the Hawaiian sea slugs on one page for quick identification, click here. To see a page with 40 commonly seen species, click here. To see a page with 40 common species (not the same thing at all), click here. To see a list of recent changes, click here.
__________________________________________


Opisthobranchia

Acteonoidea

Actaeonidae

     Pupa pudica
     Pupa tessellata
     Pupa sp. #1

Bullinidae

     Bullina lineata
     Bullina rubeopunctata
     Bullina vitrea

Aplustridae

     Hydatina amplustre
     Hydatina physis
     Hydatina zonata
     Micromelo undatum

Cephalaspidea

Cylichnidae

     Acteocina hawaiensis
     Acteocina sandwicensis
     Acteocina sp. #1
     Acteocina sp. #2
     Acteocina sp. #3
     Cylichna analogia
     Eocylichna braunsi
     Eocylichna cf. venustula
     Roxania(?) calcarea
     Scaphander alatus
     Scaphander pustulosus
     Scaphander takedai

Retusidae

     Retusa sp. #1
     Retusa sp. #2

Diaphanidae

     Colpodaspis thompsoni
     Colpodaspis sp. #1
     Diaphana sp. #1
     Diaphana sp. #2

Philinidae

     Noalda(?) sp. #2
     Philine orca
     Philine puka
     Philine rubrata
     Philine sp. #3
     Philine sp. #4

Gastropteridae

     Enotepteron rosewateri
     Gastropteron sp. #1
     Gastropteron sp. #2
     Sagaminopteron psychedelicum
     Siphopteron flavum
     Siphopteron pohnpei
     Siphopteron quadrispinosum
     Siphopteron sp. #1

Aglajidae

     Aglaja orientalis
     Aglaja regiscorona
     Aglaja sp. #3
     Chelidonura alisonae
     Chelidonura fulvipunctata
     Chelidonura hirundinina
     Chelidonura sp. #3
     Nakamigawaia felis
     Nakamigawaia sp. #1
     Navanax sp. #1
     Odontoglaja sp. #1
     Philinopsis pilsbryi
     Philinopsis speciosa
     Philinopsis sp #1

Haminoeidae

     Aliculastrum debilis
     Atys kuhnsi
     Atys(?) multistriatus
     Atys semistriatus
     Atys(?) sp. #3
     Atys sp. #5
     Diniatys dentifer
     Diniatys dubia
     Hamineobulla(?) kawamurai
     Haminoea cymbalum
     Haminoea cf. natalensis
     Haminoea ovalis
     Haminoea sp. #1
     Haminoea sp. #5
     Liloa curta
     Liloa cf. porcelana
     Liloa sp. #2
     Limulatys muscarius
     Phanerophthalmus cf. albocollaris
     Phanerophthalmus smaragdinus
     Phanerophthalmus sp. #1
     Smaragdinella calyculata
     Ventomnestia bizona
     un. sp. #2
     un. sp. #3
     un. sp. #4
     un. sp. #5
     un. sp. #7
     un. sp. #9
     un. sp. #10
     un. sp. #13
     un. sp. #14

Runcinidae

     Runcina sp. #1

Bullidae

     Bulla peasiana
     Bulla vernicosa

Thecosomata

Limacinidae

     Embolus inflata
     Limacina bulimoides
     Limacina lesueuri
     Limacina trochiformis

Cavolinidae

     Cavolinia gibbosa
     Cavolinia globulosa
     Cavolinia inflexa
     Cavolinia tridentata
     Cavolinia uncinata 
     Clio pyramidata
     Clio recurva
     Creseis acicula   
     Creseis virgula
     Cuvierina columella
     Diacavolinia longirostris
     Diacavolinia pacifica
     Diacria costata
     Diacria danae
     Diacria trispinosa
     Styliola subula

Cymbuliidae

     Corolla spectabilis

Gymnosomata

Anaspidea

Aplysiidae

     Aplysia dactylomela
     Aplysia juliana
     Aplysia oculifera
     Aplysia parvula
     Aplysia pulmonica
     Dolabella auricularia
     Dolabrifera dolabrifera
     Dolabrifera sp. #1
     Notarchus indicus
     Petalifera ramosa
     Phyllaplysia cf. lafonti
     Stylocheilus longicauda
     Stylocheilus striatus
     Stylocheilus(?) sp. #1

Sacoglossa

Cylindrobullidae

     Cylindrobulla sp. #1
     Volvatella pyriformis
     Volvatella ventricosa
     Volvatella vigourouxi

Juliidae

     Berthelinia pseudochloris
     Julia exquisita
     Julia zebra
     Julia sp. #1
     Julia sp. #2
     un. sp. #1
     un. sp. #2

Oxynoidae

     Lobiger cf. souverbii
     Oxynoe viridis

Plakobranchidae

     Elysia degeneri
     Elysia flava
     Elysia lobata
     Elysia nealae
     Elysia ornata
     Elysia pusilla
     Elysia rufescens
     Elysia tomentosa
     Elysia cf. trisinuata
     Elysia sp. #2
     Elysia sp. #4
     Elysia sp. #5
     Elysia sp. #6
     Elysia sp. #7
     Elysia sp. #9
     Elysia sp. #10
     Elysia sp. #12
     Plakobranchus ocellatus
     Thuridilla carlsoni
     Thuridilla kathae
     Thuridilla multimarginata
     Thuridilla neona
     Thuridilla sp. #3

Boselliidae

     Bosellia sp. #1

Limapontiidae

     Costasiella formicaria
     Costasiella kuroshimae
     Costasiella sp. #1
     Ercolania cf. coerulea
     Ercolania sp. #3
     Ercolania sp. #7
     Ercolania sp. #8
     Ercolania(?) sp. #9
     Placida cremoniana
     Placida sp. #1
     Placida sp. #2
     Stiliger smaragdinus
     Stiliger sp. #4
     Stiliger sp. #5
     Stiliger sp. #6
     Stiliger sp. #10
     Stiliger(?) sp. #11
 
Hermaeidae

     Hermaea sp. #1

Caliphyllidae

     Caliphylla sp. #1
     Cyerce bourbonica
     Cyerce elegans
     Cyerce pavonina
     Cyerce sp. #1
     Polybranchia orientalis

Tylodinoidea

Tylodinidae

     Tylodina sp. #1

Umbraculidae

     Umbraculum umbraculum
     Umbraculum sp. #1
 
Pleurobranchomorpha

Pleurobranchidae

     Berthella martensi
     Berthella stellata
     Berthella sp. #1
     Berthellina delicata
     Euselenops luniceps
     Pleurehdera haraldi
     Pleurobranchaea sp. #1
     Pleurobranchella nicobarica
     Pleurobranchus albiguttatus
     Pleurobranchus forskalii
     Pleurobranchus grandis
     Pleurobranchus mamillatus
     Pleurobranchus cf. peroni
     un. sp. #2

Nudibranchia

Doridacea

Dorididae

     Doris granulosa
     Doris immonda
     Doris nucleola
     Doris pecten
     Doris viridis
     Doris sp. #1
     Doris sp. #2

Cadlinidae

     Aldisa pikokai
     Aldisa sp. #1

Discodorididae

     Asteronotus cespitosus
     Atagema echinata
     Atagema intecta
     Atagema cf. osseosa
     Atagema scabriuscula
     Atagema(?) sp. #2
     Atagema sp. #18
     Carminodoris bifurcata
     Carminodoris cf. flammea
     Carminodoris grandiflora
     Carminodoris sp. #2
     Diaulula sp. #1
     Discodoris cebuensis
     Geitodoris sp. #1
     Halgerda dalanghita
     Halgerda cf. elegans
     Halgerda paliensis
     Halgerda terramtuentis
     Hiatodoris fellowsi
     Jorunna alisonae
     Jorunna cf. ramicola
     Jorunna funebris
     Montereina(?) rubra
     Paradoris sp. #1
     Paradoris sp. #4
     Paradoris sp. #7
     Platydoris formosa
     Platydoris cf. inornata
     Platydoris sp. #1
     Platydoris sp. #2
     Platydoris sp. #3
     Rostanga bifurcata
     Rostanga lutescens
     Rostanga sp. #1
     Rostanga sp. #3
     Rostanga sp. #4
     Sclerodoris rubicunda
     Sclerodoris sp. #1
     Sclerodoris sp. #2
     Sebadoris fragilis
     Sebadoris nubilosa
     Tayuva lilacina
     Tayuva sp. #8
     Thordisa albomacula
     Thordisa setosa
     Thordisa sp. #2
     Thordisa sp. #4
     Thordisa sp. #5
     Thordisa sp. #13
     un. sp. #2
     un. sp. #4
     un. sp. #5
     un. sp. #9
     un. sp. #12
     un. sp. #15

Actinocyclidae

     Actinocyclus verrucosus
     Hallaxa iju

Chromodorididae

     Ardeadoris angustolutea
     Ardeadoris poliahu
     Ardeadoris scottjohnsoni
     Ardeadoris tomsmithi
     Ardeadoris sp. #2
     Ardeadoris(?) sp. #4
     Ceratosoma tenue
     Ceratosoma(?) sp. #1
     Ceratosoma sp. #2
     Chromodoris aspersa
     Diversidoris flava
     Doriprismatica atromarginata
     Glossodoris rufomarginata
     Goniobranchus albopunctatus
     Goniobranchus albopustulosus
     Goniobranchus decorus
     Goniobranchus petechialis
     Goniobranchus verrieri
     Goniobranchus vibratus
     Goniobranchus sp. #1
     Goniobranchus sp. #2
     Goniobranchus sp. #5
     Goniobranchus(?) sp. #6
     Hypselodoris alboterminata
     Hypselodoris bertschi
     Hypselodoris imperialis
     Hypselodoris infucata
     Hypselodoris insulana
     Hypselodoris maridadilus
     Hypselodoris paulinae
     Hypselodoris peasei
     Hypselodoris violabranchia
     Mexichromis(?) sp. #3
     Miamira sinuata
     Noumea simplex
     Noumea varians
     Noumea sp. #4
     Noumea sp. #5
     Thorunna daniellae
     Thorunna cf. halourga
     Thorunna kahuna
 
Dendrodorididae

     Dendrodoris cf. albopurpura
     Dendrodoris carbunculosa
     Dendrodoris coronata
     Dendrodoris denisoni
     Dendrodoris elongata
     Dendrodoris fumata
     Dendrodoris nigra
     Dendrodoris tuberculosa
     Dendrodoris sp. #1
     Dendrodoris sp. #6
     Dendrodoris sp. #7
     Doriopsilla sp. #1
     Doriopsilla sp. #5

Phyllidiidae

     Ceratophyllidia sp. #1
     Phyllidia exquisita
     Phyllidia cf. larryi
     Phyllidia polkadotsa
     Phyllidia scottjohnsoni
     Phyllidia varicosa
     Phyllidia sp. #1
     Phyllidiella pustulosa
     Phyllidiella rosans
     Phyllidiopsis cardinallis
     Phyllidiopsis fissuratus
     Phyllidiopsis loricata
     Phyllidiopsis sphingis
     un. sp. #1

Hexabranchidae

     Hexabranchus aureomarginatus
     Hexabranchus pulchellus

Goniodorididae

     Goniodoridella sp. #1
     Goniodoridella sp. #2
     Goniodoris joubini
     Goniodoris sp. #1
     Okenia pellucida
     Okenia rhinorma
     Okenia sp. #1
     Okenia sp. #2
     Trapania euryeia
     Trapania sp. #1

Aegiridae

     Aegires exeches
     Aegires lemoncello
     Aegires pruvotfolae

Gymnodorididae

     Gymnodoris alba
     Gymnodoris bicolor
     Gymnodoris citrina
     Gymnodoris okinawae
     Gymnodoris rubropapulosa
     Gymnodoris sp. #2
     Gymnodoris sp. #5
     Gymnodoris sp. #6

Polyceridae

     Crimora lutea
     Kalinga ornata
     Kaloplocamus cf. dokte
     Kaloplocamus ramosus
     Plocamopherus ceylonicus
     Plocamopherus cf. imperialis
     Plocamopherus maculatus
     Plocamopherus(?) sp. #1
     Polycera abei
     Polycera japonica
     Polycera sp. #1
     Polycera sp. #3
     Roboastra gracilis
     Tambja amakusana
     Tambja limaciformis
     Tambja morosa
     Tambja sagamiana
     Thecacera pacifica

Vayssiereidae

     Vayssierea felis

uncertain family

     un. sp. #14
     un. sp. #17

Dendronotacea

Bornellidae

     Bornella anguilla
     Bornella pele
     Bornella stellifer

Hancockiidae

     Hancockia sp. #1

Scyllaeidae

     Notobryon wardi
     Scyllae sp. #1

Phylliroidae

     Cephalopyge trematoides

Tethyidae

     Melibe engeli
     Melige megaceras
     Melibe pilosa

Dotidae

     Doto sp. #1

Embletoniidae

     Embletonia gracilis

Tritoniidae

     Marianina rosea
     Marionia hawaiiensis
     Tritonia sp. #4
     Tritoniopsis sp. #1
     un. sp. #2

Arminacea

Arminidae

     Dermatobranchus rubidus
     Dermatobranchus sp. #1

Madrellidae

      Madrella sp. #1

Proctonotidae

     Janolus mirabilis
     Janolus toyamensis
     Janolus sp. #1

Aeolidacea

Flabellinidae

     Cumanotos(?) sp. #1
     Flabellina bicolor
     Flabellina exoptata
     Flabellina rubrolineata
     Flabellina cf. rubropurpurata
     Flabellina sp. #1

Babakinidae

     Babakina indopacifica

Eubranchidae

     Eubranchus mandapamensis
     Eubranchus sp. #1
     Eubranchus sp. #2
     Eubranchus sp. #3
     Eubranchus sp. #4
     Eubranchus sp. #5
     Eubranchus sp. #6
     Eubranchus sp. #7

Tergipedidae

     Catriona  sp. #1
     Cuthona diminutiva
     Cuthona ornata
     Cuthona perca
     Cuthona pinnifera
     Cuthona poritophages
     Cuthona sp. #1
     Cuthona sp. #2
     Cuthona sp. #4
     Cuthona sp. #5
     Cuthona sp. #6
     Cuthona sp. #7
     Cuthona sp. #8
     Cuthona sp. #9
     Cuthona sp. #10
     Cuthona sp. #11
     Cuthona sp. #12
     Cuthona sp. #13
     Cuthona sp. #15
     Cuthona sp. #16
     Cuthona sp. #18
     Cuthona sp. #19
     Cuthona sp. #20
     Cuthona sp. #21
     Fiona pinnata
     Phestilla lugubris
     Phestilla melanobrachia
     Phestilla cf. minor
     Tergipes sp. #1

Facelinidae

     Antonietta cf. janthina
     Caloria indica
     Caloria militaris
     Caloria sp. #1
     Caloria sp. #2
     Caloria sp. #3
     Caloria sp. #4
     Cratena sp. #1
     Facelina sp. #2
     Facelina sp. #3
     Facelinella semidecora
     Favorinus japonicus
     Favorinus mirabilis
     Favorinus sp. #1
     Favorinus sp. #2
     Glaucus atlanticus
     Godiva sp. #1
     Herviella mietta
     Noumeaella cf. isa
     Noumeaella rehderi
     Phyllodesmium poindimiei
     Phyllodesmium sp. #1
     Phyllodesmium sp. #2
     Pleurolidia juliae
     Pteraeolidia ianthina
     Sakuraeolis sp. #1
     un. sp. #2
     un. sp. #3
     un. sp. #4

Aeolidiidae

     Anteaeolidiella cf. takanosimensis
     Baeolidia japonica
     Baeolidia moebii
     Baeolidia ransoni
     Baeolidia salaamica
     Bulbaeolidia alba
     Bulbaeolidia sp. #1
     Cerberilla affinis
     Cerberilla sp. #1
     Cerberilla sp. #2
     Limenandra sp. #1
     Limenandra sp. #2
     Spurilla braziliana

uncertain family

      un. sp. #3
      un. sp. #21


If you are interested in related taxa that are not traditionally considered sea slugs (opisthobranchs), please see the lower heterobranch addendum and the marine pulmonate addendum. Both also include some families that have been placed in the Opisthobranchia by some authors.

Although they're not closely related to sea slugs, we've added a velutinid addendum since, outside the Heterobranchia, they're probably the mollusks most easily mistaken for opisthobranchs.
Thumbnails
Species list
Top